2023-2024 Schedules Updated March 13th   

Please don’t come to hockey if you are sick. Masks are best practice in dressing rooms due to warm/damp high risk setting.

SCHEDULE PLAN

2015-2019  Learn to Play: 10.38-11.30am Saturdays

2015-2017  U7/U8 (Cross&Short ice) 11.38-12.30m Saturdays

2015-2016  U9 (Half ice ’til Jan 15 and then full ice): 2.08pm Saturday and 8am Sunday

2013-2014  U11 Games on Saturday at 3.15 and 4.10pm; practice on Sunday at 9 and 9.45am

2011-2012  U13 Games on Saturday at 5 and 6pm; practice on Sunday at 10.40 and 12.30pm

2008-2010  U16 Games on Monday at 8 and 9pm, no practice **

 

LTP U5-U7 Schedule with Hockey Pro

10.38-11.30am Saturday – updated

Convenor: Carol Mallett carol.willowdale@gmail.com  PRO: Sheri Godda
  14-Oct Wk1 Welcome and welcome back as we find our skating legs for the first time or again! We are very happy to see you!
  21-Oct Wk2
  28-Oct Wk3  
Clocks back w/e 04-Nov Wk4 This is the time of year that everyone is skating and the Pros and Volunteers are able to introduce more hockey type activities, including some little games across the ice.
  11-Nov Wk5
  18-Nov Wk6  
  25-Nov Wk7  
  02-Dec Wk8 More cross ice fun!
  09-Dec Wk9  
  16-Dec Wk10  
  06-Jan Wk 11 We see the improvement, do you? Our Pro Instructors & Volunteers have some new station drills planned for 2023.
     
PICTURE DAY 13-Jan Wk 12 Let’s keep on building on what we have learned.
  20-Jan Wk 13  
  27-Jan Wk 14  
  03-Feb Wk 15 Some new fun activities kick in with Sheri
  10-Feb Wk 16  
  17-Feb Wk 17  
  24-Feb Wk 18  
  02-Mar Wk 19  
CLOCKS FORWARD W/E 09-Mar Wk 20 and the fun keeps going, right ’til April 6th
MARCH BREAK – NO HOCKEY 16-Mar   NO HOCKEY
  23-Mar Wk 21  
  30-Mar Wk 22  
AWARDS/PARTY after Hockey  6 Apr Wk 23

Final Day… hockey as usual and then a party.

Thank you all for a terrific season!

 

 

 

U7/U08S Cross ice and short ice Schedule :

with Hockey Pro  11.38-12.30pm Saturday – updated

Convenor: Carol Mallett carol.willowdale@gmail.com      PRO: Sheri Godda
  14-Oct Sk1 Skills – All Players 
  21-Oct Sk2 Skills – All Players 
  28-Oct G1 Games 4 on 4 with skills
Clocks back 04-Nov G2 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  11-Nov Sk3 Skills – All Players 
  18-Nov G3 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  25-Nov G4 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  02-Dec Sk4 Skills – All Players
  09-Dec G5 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  16-Dec G6 Games 4 on 4 with skills. 
  06-Jan Sk5 Skills – All Players
PICTURE DAY 13-Jan G7 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  20-Jan G8 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  27-Jan Sk6 Skills – All Players
  03-Feb G9 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  10-Feb G10 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  17-Feb Sk7 Skills – All Players
  24-Feb G11 Games 4 on 4 with skills
  02-Mar G12 Games 4 on 4 with skills
CLOCKS FORWARD W/E 09-Mar Sk8  Skills – All Players
MARCH BREAK NO HOCKEY 16-Mar NO HOCKEY
  23-Mar G13 Games 4 on 4 with skills

 

AWARDS/PARTY after Hockey

30-Mar

 

 

 

6 April

G14

 

 

 

Finals

Games 4 on 4 with skills

 

Fun Games with skills followed by the season end party. 
Thank you all for a really great season!

 

Willowdale HL U9 Schedule

Convenor: THIS PROGRAM NEEDS YOUR HELP PLEASE THANK YOU!!
      2.10-3.05pm
14-Oct   Work-it-out! ALL: with Pro
21-Oct   Ex1 Toronto vs Ottawa : Winnipeg vs Montreal
28-Oct   Ex2 Ottawa vs Winnipeg : Montreal vs Toronto
05-Nov

CLOCKS BACK

Team balancing if need.

Ex3 Winnipeg vs Toronto : Ottawa vs Montreal
11-Nov   G1 Toronto vs Ottawa : Winnipeg vs Montreal
18-Nov   G2 Ottawa vs Winnipeg : Montreal vs Toronto
25-Nov   G3 Winnipeg vs Toronto : Ottawa vs Montreal
02-Dec   G4 Winnipeg vs Montreal : Toronto vs Ottawa
09-Dec   G5 Montreal vs Toronto : Ottawa vs Winnipeg
16 Dec   G6 Ottawa vs Montreal : Winnipeg vs Toronto
      2.10-3.05pm – if you’d like to try being a goalie, please tell your coach – we have equipment!
06-Jan   2nd Half begins Scrimmages and fun with our Instructor Pro, Coach Sheri
13-Jan PICTURE DAY Half/Full Ice Getting ready for full ice games. 
20-Jan   G1 Orange vests (Ottawa/Winnipeg) vs Green vests (Montreal/Toronto)
27-Jan   G2 Green (Winnipeg/Toronto) vs Orange (Ottawa/Montreal)
03-Feb

U9SL have game conflict

G3 Orange (Montreal/Winnipeg) vs Green (Toronto/Ottawa)
10-Feb   G4 Orange (Toronto/Montreal) vs Green (Winnipeg/Ottawa)
17-Feb   G5 Green (Montreal/Ottawa) vs Orange (Toronto/Winnipeg)
24-Feb   G6 Orange (Ottawa/Toronto) vs Green (Winnipeg/Montreal)
02-Mar U9SL have game conflict G7 Green (Ottawa/Winnipeg) vs Orange (Montreal/Toronto)
09-Mar CLOCK CHANGE W/E G8 Orange (Winnipeg/Toronto) vs Green (Ottawa/Montreal)
16-Mar MARCH BREAK NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY
23-Mar   G9

Green (Montreal/Winnipeg) vs Orange (Toronto/Ottawa)

 

30 Mar 

 

 

 

6 April

 

 

 

 

AWARDS/PARTY after Hockey

G10

 

 

 

Skills Competition

Orange (Toronto/Montreal) vs Green (Winnipeg/Ottawa)

 

Fun and Prizes for HL and SL players followed by the season end BBQ party – Fastest, Most Accurate, Best Stickhandler, Mixed team relay!

THANK YOU ALL for committing to this very good season.

 

 

Willowdale HL U11 Schedule – updated

Convenor: Thank you to our Coaches who are working together to make this best possible for all players – THANK YOU!!
      3:15pm HvA 4:10pm HvA
14-Oct   Work-it-out! Non-Select Players U10SL & U11SL
21-Oct   Ex1 Teams 1 v 2 Teams 3 v 4
28-Oct   Ex2 Teams 1 v 3 Teams 2 v 4
04-Nov Clocks Back w/e NYHL game U10SL (yes we’ve complained!) Ex3 Teams 2 v 1 with as many U10SL as can make it.

Teams 4 v 3 to give Goalies time to dress

11-Nov  U11SL team away G1 SnowStorm1 v Wildfire 2 Burnt Toast 3 v BlueTyphoons 4  
18-Nov   G2 BlueTyphoons 4 v Wildfire 2   Burnt Toast 3 v SnowStorm1   
25-Nov   G3

Burnt Toast 3 v Wildfire 2        

Teams 1 v BlueTyphoons 4  
02-Dec   G4 SnowStorm1 v Wildfire2    Burnt Toast 3 v BlueTyphoons 4   
09-Dec   G5 SnowStorm1 v Burnt Toast 3    Wildfire 2 v BlueTyphoons4  
16-Dec   G6

Wildfire 2 v Burnt Toast 3

BlueTyphoons 4 v SnowStorm1    

06-Jan WELCOME BACK! DROP IN 3.15pm Teams 1/2  4.10pm Teams 3/4. Scrimmages and fun 
      3:15pm HvA 4:10pm HvA
13-Jan PICTURE DAY G7 BurntToast 3 v BlueTyphoons4  SnowStorm 1 v Wildfire 2
20-Jan   G8 Burnt Toast 3 v SnowStorm 1 BlueTyphoons4 v Wildfire2  
27-Jan   G9 SnowStorm1 v BlueTyphoons4  Burnt Toast 3 v Wildfire 2  
03-Feb   G10 Wildfire2 v SnowStorm1 BlueTyphoons4 v BurntToast3
10-Feb U11SL team away G11 Wildfire2 v BlueTyphoons4 Snowstorm1 v BurntToast3
17-Feb   G12 Wildfire2 v BurntToast3 BlueTyphoons4 v SnowStorm1
24-Feb U10SL team away PO1 SnowStorm1 v Wildfire2  2:6 BurntToast3 v BlueTyphoons4  8:0
02-Mar   PO2 BurntToast3 v SnowStorm1  6:1 BlueTyphoons4 v Wildfire2  1:0
09-Mar Clocks forward w/e PO3 BlueTyphoons4 v SnowStorm1  1:0 Burnt Toast 3 v Wildfire 2  4:7

16-Mar

MARCH BREAK

NO HOCKEY 

NO HOCKEY

NO HOCKEY

23-Mar

 

30-Mar

 

 

No Sunday practice

FINAL1

 

3.15-4.45pm

 

Wildfire2 vs BurntToast3  1:2

 

 

90 minute drop-in scrimmage – FULL equipment

 

BlueTyphoons4vSnowStorm1  5:0

 

 

90 minute drop-in scrimmage – FULL equipment

06-Apr FINALS/PARTY DAY after Hockey FINAL2 BlueTyphoons4vSnowStorm1 Wildfire2 vs BurntToast3

 

Willowdale HL U13 Schedule – updated

Convenor: Thank you to our Coaches who are working together to make this best possible for all players – THANK YOU!!

      5.05pm HvA 6.00pm HvA
14-Oct   Work it out! Non-Select players U12SL U13SL
21-Oct   Ex1 Teams 1 v 2 Teams 3 v 4
28-Oct   Ex2 Teams 1 v 3 Teams 2 v 4
04-Nov   Ex3 Teams 3 v 2 Teams 4 v 1
11-Nov   G1 Teams 4 v 3    Teams 2 v 1   
18-Nov   G2 Teams 4 v 2    Teams 3 v 1   
25-Nov   G3 Teams 1 v 4                Teams  2 v 3 
02-Dec U13SL team away G4 Teams 1 v 2   Teams 3 v 4  
09-Dec   G5 Teams 1 v 3   Teams 2 v 4   
16-Dec   G6 Teams 3 v 2                Teams 1 v 4   
      5.05pm HvA 6.00pm HvA
06-Jan Welcome Back!  DROP IN 5.05 Teams 1&2 6.00 Teams 3&4
13-Jan PICTURE DAY G7 Teams 2 v 1 Teams 4 v 3
20-Jan   G8 Teams 3 v 1  Teams 4 v 2
27-Jan   G9 Teams  2 v 3 Teams 1 v 4
03-Feb U12SL team away G10 Teams 3 v 4 Teams 1 v 2
10-Feb   G11 Teams 2 v 4 Teams 1 v 3
17-Feb   G12 Teams 4 v 1 Teams 3 v 2
24-Feb   PO1 Teams 2 v 1  0:3 Teams 4 v 3  0:0
02-Mar   PO2 Teams 3 v 1  1:3 Teams 4 v 2  1:2
09-Mar Clock Change w/e PO3 Teams  2 v 3  4:1        Teams 1 v 4   1:2 

16-Mar

 

MARCH BREAK

 

NO HOCKEY

NO HOCKEY

NO HOCKEY

23-Mar

 

30-Mar

 

 

Drop In Fun

FINAL1

 

5.00-6.30

Team1 white vs Team2 Grey  0:3

 

90m Drop In Scrimmage – FULL equipment

Team4 Red vs Team3 Blue  3:2

 

90m Drop In Scrimmage – FULL equipment

06-Apr FINALS/PARTY DAY after Hockey FINAL2 Team4 Red vs Team3 Blue Team1 White vs Team2 Steel

U9, U11 and U13 Sunday Practice Schedule – updated

With thanks to the many volunteer parent coaches who step up for our players every weekend THANK YOU!

 

    8-8.50 9-9.45 9.45-10.30 10.40-11.25 11.25-12.25p 12:35-1.20p
15-Oct   Hockey School U9 + upgrades U11 Non-Select U10&U11SL U13 Non-Select U12SL practice U12&U13SL
22-Oct   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4  U11Team2&3   U13 Team1&2 U12SL practice U13 Team 3&4
29-Oct   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team1&2 U12SL practice U13 Team 3&4
05-Nov Clocks go back!!! Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4  U11 Team2&3 U13 Team1&2 U12SL practice U13 Team 3&4
12-Nov   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team1&2 U12SL practice U13 Team 3&4
19-Nov   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team1&4 U12SL practice U13 Team 2&3
26-Nov   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team1&4 U12SL practice U13 Team 2&3
03-Dec   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team1&4 U12SL practice U13 Team 2&3
10-Dec   Hockey School U9+        U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team2&4 U12SL practice U13 Team 1&3
17-Dec   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team2&4 U12SL practice U13 Team 1&3
               
07-Jan   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team 2&4 U12SL practice U13 Team1&3
14-Jan   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team 3&4 U12SL practice   U13 Team1&2
21-Jan   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team 3&4 U12SL practice   U13 Team1&2
28-Jan   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team 3&4 U12SL practice   U13 Team1&2
04-Feb   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team1&3 U12SL practice U13 Team 2&4
11-Feb   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4

U11 Team 2 as usual

U11 Team 3 is Friday Feb 9th 7-8pm Bayview

U13 Team1&3 U12SL practice U13 Team 2&4
18-Feb   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team1&3 U12SL practice U13 Team 2&4
25-Feb   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team2&3 U12SL practice U13 Team1&4
03-Mar   Hockey School U9+ U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3 U13 Team2&3 U12SL practice U13 Team1&4
10-Mar

CLOCKS FORWARD

POWERSKATING SPONSORED BY SCOTIABANK 

8-8.50am

Hockey School U9+ Powerskating with Coach Stephanie

9-9.45am

U11 Non-Select players: Powerskating with Coach Stephanie

9.45-10.30am

U10/U11 Select players:  Powerskating with Coach Stephanie

10.40-11.25am

U13 Non-Select players: Powerskating with Coach Stephanie

11.25-12.20pm

U12/U13 Select players: Powerskating with Coach Stephanie

12.20-1.20pm 

U12SL practice

17-Mar MARCH BREAK NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY
24-Mar LAST SUNDAY OF THE 2023-24 SEASON! Hockey School U9+  U11 Team1&4 U11 Team2&3  U13 Team2&3 U12SL practice  U13 Team1&4
31-Mar   NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY NO HOCKEY
7-Apr Select practices only

 

 

Willowdale HL U16 Schedule – Sponsored by DESJARDINS

Convenor: Maria Aprile smaprile@gmail.com and Roy Almon roy.almon@yahoo.com, with ALL of our thanks! 

 

Standings, Statistics (Updated Jan 31, 2024) as available with thanks to Jerry Au for putting this together on your behalf.

 

       Monday – Bayview Arena
      8pm 9pm
      Teams
Home v Away
Teams
Home v Away
16-Oct   Let’s Go! Born >
2009/05/1
Born <
2009/05/1
23-Oct   Ex1 1 v 3 2 v 4
30-Oct   Ex2 3 v 4 1 v 2
06-Nov   Ex3  2 v 3 1 v 4
13-Nov   G1 2 v 4 1 v 3
20-Nov   G2 2 v 1  4 v 3  
27-Nov   G3 4 v 1  3 v 2   
4-Dec   G4 3 v 1  4 v 2  
11-Dec   G5 4 v 3 2 v 1
18-Dec   G6 3 v 2  4 v 1  
      8pm 9pm
8-Jan   G7 1 v 3 2 v 4
15-Jan

PICTURE
DAY

G8 3 v 4 1 v 2
22-Jan   G9 2 v 3 1 v 4
29-Jan   G10 4 v 2 3 v 1
05-Feb   G11 2 v 1 4 v 3  
12-Feb   G12 4 v 1 3 v 2  
19-Feb   PO1 1 v 3   9:0 2 v 4   2:2  
26-Feb   PO2 3 v 4   3:1    1 v 2   2:0    
04-Mar   PO3 2 v 3   2:1 1 v 4   5:0  
11-Mar MARCH
BREAK
NO
HOCKEY
NO HOCKEY

NO HOCKEY

18-Mar   FINALS-1 of 2

Team 2 vs 1  1:5

Team 4 vs 3   3:2

 

25-Mar

AWARDS/PARTY
after Games

FINALS-2 of 2

Team 3 vs 4  6:9

Team 1 vs 2   5:3

TEAM 1 RED: 2023-24 CHAMPIONS

 

WITH 2 TEAMS SPONSORED BY DESJARDINS WITH GRATEFUL THANKS